Melbourne Fringe 2016 Award Winners
Oct 02, 2016

Melbourne Fringe 2016 Award Winners

 
Congratulations to all of our award winners for the 2016 Melbourne Fringe Awards. With 131 independent judges seeing 294 eligible events, these weren't easy decisions!
Many thanks to our awards partners who are a wonderful support to our artists.
 
Melbourne Fringe Living Legend Award:
Rinske Ginsberg
 
Best Performance:
Blind Spot and Dion
 
Best Comedy:
Sammy J - Hero Complex
 
Best Live Art:
The internet is where innocence goes to die and you can come too
 
Best Dance:
Emptying the Bucket
 
Best Music:
Adam Page - Chairman of the Beard 
 
Best Kids:
The Adventures of Broer & Zus 
Best Visual Arts:
Fifty Shades of Blak 
Best Circus:
Sediment
 
Best Cabaret:
Vanishing Act
 
People's Choice Award, supported by Bank Australia:
A Prudent Man
 
Best Venue:
Hare Hole - Hares & Hyenas
WA Tour Ready Award, supported by FRINGE WORLD:
A Prudent Man
 
SA Tour Ready Award, supported by Adelaide Fringe:
Onstage Dating
 
QLD Tour Ready Award, supported by Brisbane Powerhouse:
ISLAMOFARCIST
NSW Tour Ready Award, supported by Sydney Fringe:
Tina Del Twist GOLD CLASS
 
New Zealand Tour Ready Award, supported by New Zealand Fringe:
The internet is where innocence goes to die and you can come too
Ballarat Cabaret Award, supported by Her Majesty's Ballarat:
Shaken
 
Best Emerging Circus Performer, supported by ACAPTA:
Anna Murray The Element of Consequence 
 
BestBest Emerging Producer, supported by Auspicious Arts:
Deafferent Theatre Jessica Moody and Ilana Gelbart
 
Best Emerging Writer, supported by Emerging Writers Festival:
Christian Taylor How Can You Sleep At Night?
Best Emerging Indigenous Artist, supported by The Wilin Centre:
Rechelle Gayler
Temperance Hall Award, supported by Phillip Adams BalletLAB:
HardQueer DeathPony (You've Had Worse Things in Your Mouth)
Outstanding Access Award, supported by Arts Access Victoria:
Mama Alto Productions
New Original Circus, supported by CircusOz:
Jess Love Notorious Strumpet & Dangerous Girl
 
Market Ready Award, supported by Regional Arts Victoria:
Natasha Phillips and Renae Shadler RESTORE
Gold Satino
 
Salty
 
The Discovery Award, supported by Melbourne Festival:
Andre Tonight!
 
Arts House Evolution Award:
Alice Dixon, Caroline Meaden and William McBride
 
FRINGE FURNITURE 
Sustainable Design Award, supported by Banyule City Council
Fhable by Anthony Nelson

Tait Award for Design Innovation, supported by Tait
Ondale by Alexandra Pontonio

Emerging Designer Award, supported by Craft
Kerfiture by Alison Lyons, Joel Donaldson, Danny Triebert

The Craftsmanship Award, supported by Handsome & Co.

Barkeep by Matt Potter 

ISM Objects Award for Lighting Innovation, supported by ISM Objects
Hex Table Lamp by Richard Greenacre

Best Student Design Award, supported by Tongue and Groove
Babylon by Ren Cruden-Smith